The agency denied the extension of TQSE, finding that claimant's desire to live near the office in temporary quarters prior to the move to Mare Island was not a compelling reason to extend these benefits. Discussion Statute prescribes that when an agency transfers an employee from one permanent duty station to another in the interest of the Government, the agency may pay the employee subsistence expenses for a period of up to sixty days. 5 U.S.C. 5724a(c)(1) ( Supp. IV 1998). The sixty-day period "may be extended for up to an additional 60 days if the head of the agency concerned or the designee of such head of the agency determines that there are compelling reasons for the continued occupancy of temporary quarters." Id. 5724a(c)(2). The regulation which implements this statute, the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR), explains that "[a] 'compelling reason' is an event that is beyond [the employee's] control and is acceptable to [his] agency." 41 CFR 302-5.105 (1998).