Claimant did retain Heritage Mortgage, and her settlement statement reflects that she actually received a closing cost credit in the amount of $7453.31. Claimant has not explained what the $9765.27 claimed for real estate expenses represents. In a subsequent appeal filed with this Board, Ms. Lewis admits that she was permanently assigned to the Defense Commissary Agency at Fort Lee. Discussion The agency correctly denied Ms. Lewis' claim. Section 5724a(d) of title 5 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part as follows: [A]n agency shall pay [expenses required to be paid in connection with the purchase of a residence at the new official station] to or on behalf of an employee who transfers in the interest of the Government from a post of duty located outside the United States to an official station within the United States (other than the official station within the United States from which the employee was transferred when assigned to the foreign tour of duty). 5 U.S.C. 5724a(d)(2) (Supp. V 1999). As we recognized in David A. Bay, GSBCA 14552-RELO, 98-2 BCA 29,915, the statute prohibits agencies from reimbursing an employee for the costs incurred in connection with the purchase of a residence at his new duty station where the employee has been transferred from a post overseas back to the same place in the United States from which he was transferred.