Claimant also argues that he thought he was an FBI employee as he had always been and that no one at the FBI told him that the arrangement involved his official retirement from the FBI. We examine the statutory and regulatory basis for the last move home benefit. Statute provides that a member of the SES, "upon separation from Federal service," is entitled to be paid certain travel and transportation expenses for himself and his family and certain costs of moving household goods and personal effects to the place where the individual will reside, within the United States. 5 U.S.C. 5724(a)(3); see Arnett M. Flowers, GSBCA 15267-RELO, 00-2 BCA 30,953. One of the statutory conditions of eligibility, however, is that the individual is "eligible to receive an annuity upon such separation . . . under the provisions of subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of [Title 5]." 5 U.S.C. 5724(a)(3)(B).