[Foot # 1 ] The other two quarters allowances are a "living quarters allowance for rent, heat, light, fuel, gas, electricity, and water" and, "[u]nder unusual circumstances," payment or reimbursement for "repairs, alterations, and improvements to the privately leased residence of an employee." 5 U.S.C. 5923(a) (2000). ****************** Footnote Begin ********** [Foot # 1 ] Each period may "be extended for not more than 60 additional days if the head of the agency concerned or his designee determines that there are compelling reasons beyond the control of the employee for the continued occupancy of temporary quarters." 5 U.S.C. 5923(b) (2000). ****************** Footnote End ************ The President has delegated to the Secretary of State authority to issue regulations which implement the Overseas Differentials and Allowances Act.