This agreement provided: I understand that this overseas assignment is part of the Army's rotation program and that my selection for this overseas tour of duty entitles me to statutory reemployment rights under 10 USC 1586 to my former position upon completion of the initial tour of duty or upon completion of any approved extension. [] [Foot # 1 ] I am aware that if an extension is not approved after completion of my initial tour of duty that [sic] I may be directed to return to my former position in the United States . . . . ****************** Footnote Begin ********** [Foot # 1 ] Section 1586 of title 10, United States Code, pertains to rotational assignments of Department of Defense employees "between posts of duty in the United States and posts of duty outside the United States." 10 U.S.C. 1586(a) (2000). Subsection (f) of this section provides that "[t]he President may, upon his determination that such action is necessary in the national interest, declare that, for such period as he may specify, an assignment of an employee to duty in Alaska or Hawaii shall be held and considered, for the purposes of this section, to be an assignment to duty outside the United States." On November 25, 1960, President Eisenhower issued Executive Order 10895, which made the permissible determination and declaration.