Id. 301-2.2(d)(1)(i). Here, the employee and the agency agree that travel by automobile was considerably less costly than travel by common carrier, so the use of a car was appropriate. When a car is required for temporary duty travel, "[a] Government-contract rental automobile is the first resource . . . . An employee may also use a Government-furnished automobile if a Government-contract rental automobile is unavailable or if use of a Government-furnished automobile is practicable." 41 CFR 301-2.2(d)(2)(i). When an agency determines that "transportation by common carrier, a Government-contract rental automobile, or Government-furnished transportation is not available or would not be advantageous to the Government," the use of a privately-owned vehicle may be authorized as advantageous to the Government. Id. 301-2.2(d)(3).