This provision is implemented by the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR), which authorizes an agency to pay the round-trip transportation expenses for an employee and his or her immediate family from the employee's post of duty in Alaska or Hawaii to his or her place of residence in the United States and designated territories for the purpose of returning home to take leave "between tours of duty." 41 CFR 302-3.211. Section 302-3.212 provides the requirements for eligibility: You are eligible to receive an allowance for overseas tour renewal travel if: (a) You are on an overseas assignment, and you have completed your tour of duty and satisfactorily completed your service agreement time period; and (b) You are on an overseas assignment and you have signed a new service agreement to remain at your overseas post or to transfer to another overseas post. In Lawrence J. Brenner, GSBCA 15178-TRAV, 01-1 BCA 31,208, the Board adopted the reasoning of the General Accounting Office (now the Government Accountability Office) to hold that the statutory and regulatory requirements regarding the timing of OTRAT should be interpreted in such a way as to