The agency refused to make this payment, however. Mr. MacLeay asks us to review the latter determination. The agency and the employee agree that the payment at issue is a temporary quarters subsistence allowance (TQSA). Congress authorized agencies to pay such an allowance to compensate Federal Government employees in foreign areas who live in temporary quarters and are not provided Government owned or rented quarters without charge. 5 U.S.C. 5923(a)(1) (1994). TQSA is available both after first arrival at a new post in a foreign area and, of relevance to this case, "immediately before final departure from the post after the necessary evacuation of residence quarters." Id. The rules governing TQSA are established in the Department of State Standardized Regulations (DSSR). The Navy correctly notes that the key provision of the DSSR, for the purpose of this case, is section 124.2, "Termination."