That period expired on March 27, 2002. The TQSE period runs on consecutive days and normally continues to run whether or not the employee occupies temporary quarters. 41 CFR 302-6.106. Under the FTR, however, the period of TQSE may be interrupted "for circumstances attributable to official necessity such as an intervening temporary duty assignment." 41 CFR 302-6.106(b). In such a case the employee is entitled to a day-for-day extension of the consecutive period of eligibility. Alfred J. Costanzo, GSBCA 13718-RELO, 97-1 BCA 28,872. The period of eligibility, however, may not exceed 120 days.