Unfortunately, however, his reliance on New Mexico law is misplaced. As we have already pointed out, it is the law of Arizona and not the law of New Mexico which is relevant to the inquiry we have undertaken here. Regardless of whether Mr. Fuller's reading of New Mexico law is correct or incorrect, the law of that state has no bearing whatsoever on this case. [Foot # 2 ] ****************** Footnote Begin ********** [Foot # 2 ] Although not specifically cited to us, we presume that the New Mexico statute which Mr. Fuller believes supports his argument is one found in section 45-5-202 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated. It reads in part: The parent of an unmarried minor may appoint a guardian for the minor by will, or other writing signed by the parent and attested by at least two witnesses. N.M. Stat. Ann 45-5-202 (Michie 2004). Even if we were to look to New Mexico law to determine what constitutes legal guardianship under the FTR and the JTR, we believe it unlikely that this provision would support the conclusion that the powers of attorney in this case give rise to legal guardianship. The instruments signed by Mr. Fuller's daughter lack the attestation of the minimum of two witnesses. More importantly, other provisions in the statute quoted above indicate that the nominating instrument signed by the parent(s) and attested to by two witnesses must be far more than a mere power of attorney. This statute provides that the nomination (unlike a simple power of attorney) does not even become effective until filed in the court at the place where the minor resides or is present. ****************** Footnote End ************ Mr. Fuller's Claim for TQSA for His Grandchildren The allowance in dispute here is that to which Mr. Fuller believes he was entitled on the occasion of his vacating his quarters in Rota prior to departure for his new duty station in New Mexico.