Whether we use the agency's numbers or the on-line services', the result is the same.) The Air Force does not contend that a United States flag carrier provides service between Germany and Japan. Discussion Under the Fly America Act, Government agencies must ensure that their employees fly on United States flag air carriers whenever such a carrier is "reasonably available, if the transportation is between 2 places outside the United States." 49 U.S.C. 40118(a)(3)(B) (2000); see Desiree Fray, GSBCA 15012-TRAV, 99-2 BCA 30,485. The Administrator of General Services is charged with "prescrib[ing] regulations under which agencies may allow the expenditure of an appropriation for transportation in violation of this section only when satisfactory proof is presented showing the necessity for the transportation." 49 U.S.C. 40118(c).