Upon his return to New York, Mr. Santucci s employer, the Department of Agriculture (USDA), disallowed his claim for per diem expenses for July 16. According to USDA, because Mr. Santucci s illness was not sudden (he requested the sick leave two days before he actually took it), the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR) does not permit payment of Mr. Santucci s per diem expenses for the day he was on sick leave. Mr. Santucci has asked the Board to review USDA s decision. 2 Discussion The FTR does permit USDA to pay per diem for the day that Mr. Santucci was on sick leave. Section 301-30.4 of the FTR provides as follows (question and answer format): When an illness or injury occurs on TDY, what expenses may be allowed? Your agency may pay: (A) Per diem at the location where you incurred or were treated for incapacitating illness or injury for a reasonable period of time (generally 14 calendar days). However, your agency may pay for a longer period. 41 CFR 301-30.4 (1999). There is no definition of the term incapacitating illness or injury in the current version of the FTR. The dictionary in the Board s library defines the term incapacitate as render incapable or unfit. Webster s Third New International Dictionary 1141 (3d ed. 1986).