Claimant is correct that we do not write on a clean slate. In Panfilo Marquez, GSBCA 15890-TRAV, 03-2 BCA 32,394, claimant sought the reimbursement of expenses for furniture he had purchased for his own use during the TDY trip at issue here. Claimant raised the agency's authority to promulgate reduced per diem rates as a secondary argument. We briefly considered the argument and rejected it, concluding that Foreign Service officers are subject to the FAM regulations under the authority of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, 22 U.S.C.  4081 (2000). We reject claimant's argument again. The Foreign Service Act provides in pertinent part: The Secretary [of State] may pay the travel and related expenses of members of the Service and their families, including the costs or expenses incurred for (1) proceeding to and returning from assigned posts of duty; (2) authorized or required home leave; (3) family members to accompany, precede, or follow a member of the Service to a place of temporary duty. 22 U.S.C.  4081. Legislative history makes clear that Congress authorized the Secretary of State to promulgate implementing regulations: Section 901 brings together provisions relating to payment of travel and related expenses for members of the Foreign Service and their families.