Webb, work a partial day on the last day of each week, and use the rest of the workday to travel home for the weekend. Under the FTR, because the employees were expected to be in a travel status more than twelve but less than twenty-four hours on the last day of each workweek, Ms. Webb and the other members of her team were entitled to seventy-five percent of the applicable MI&E rate for Romney, their TDY location. 41 CFR 301- 11.101(a), -11.02. Ms. Webb points to section 301-11.23 of the FTR as authority for incurring the cost of traveling home on a non-workday. That section provides in pertinent part: Your agency may authorize per diem or actual expense and round-trip expenses for periodic return travel on non-workdays to your home or official station under the following circumstances: . . . . (c) Periodic return travel home is justified incident to an extended TDY assignment. 41 CFR 301-11.23. The problem with Ms . Webb's argument, however, is that, although this provision allows agencies to authorize travel home on non-workdays ("Your agency may . . . ."), it did not do so here. The agency authorized Ms.