Board of Contract Appeals General Services Administration Washington, D.C. 20405 June 8, 2005 GSBCA 16621-TRAV In the Matter of FELIX VALENTIN Felix Valentin, Caguas, PR, Claimant. Louis D. LoPresti, Regional Finance Officer, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management, Department of Labor, Boston, MA, appearing for Department of Labor. DANIELS, Board Judge (Chairman). A civilian employee "must always use a contract city-pair fare for schedule air passenger transportation service" unless one or more of five specified conditions exists. 41 CFR 301-10.107 (2004). One of those conditions is that "[t]he contractor's flight schedule is inconsistent with explicit policies of [the employee's] Federal department or agency with regard to scheduling travel during normal working hours." Id. 301-10.107(b). These provisions of the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR) are pivotal to our settlement of a claim brought by Felix Valentin, an employee of the Department of Labor. Mr.